Salix Nigra (Willow)
Salix Nigra (Willow) Bark Extract: History, Uses, and Benefits
Many of us know about salicylic acid. But what about Salix Nigra? While some skincare brands may market this particular ingredient as the same or even an alternative to salicylic acid, Salix Nigra is unique and worth talking about. It has tons of incredible benefits for the skin as well as other medicinal applications. Salix Nigra can be essential in exfoliation, anti-inflammation, and treating acne. Here's all you need to know:
What is Salix Nigra Extract?
Salix Nigra is a species of black willow that is found commonly in eastern North America, spanning several states. Salix Nigra extract is the substance extracted from the bark of the willow plant, and it's been proven to have numerous significant effects on inflammation, acne, and skin smoothness. The active ingredient in Salix Nigra extract, salicin, can be converted into salicylic acid when consumed orally. However, it's worth noting that these two are very different and have their own unique ways of working in skincare products.
Skin Advantages of Salix Nigra Extract
Salix Nigra extract can be an excellent all-natural ingredient and is beneficial in treating many inflammation-related conditions such as acne, scarring, and redness. These are the three main pros of Salix Nigra extract:
- Acne, Oiliness, and Inflammation: Salix Nigra extract penetrates the skin's pores and breaks down buildup that could cause acne, breakouts, and irritation. It also helps regulate oil production and helps prevent blackheads.
- Salix Nigra extract provides anti-aging and antioxidant benefits, which help with smoothing out wrinkles, fine lines, and dullness in your skin.
- Skin-soothing properties help tighten your skin pores, making them appear smaller while exfoliating your skin by removing dead cells, leaving your skin feeling oh so soft and smooth.
To get the full beneficial effects of powerful and gentle Salix Nigra extract, try the Mangosteen Natural Exfoliating Cleanser by Zerfect today!